Bismon All  of communication products

LED Source for Plastic Optical fiber(POF), 660/850nm


Part number : OLS1-1C

Brand : Noyes

Price : 0.00 Baht
(Dealer price can log-in/ Exclude Vat)

download pdf



OLS1 LED Light Source

 

The OLS1 LED light source is a cost-effective, rugged, handheld instrument designed for performing insertion loss measurements on fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/ EIA requirements.

 

The OLS1 is easy to operate with only a [Wavelength/ Power] switch, which selects optical wavelengths or disables unit ( position). [Active Output], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled output port, battery charge status, and external power presence. Weighing only 0.65 lb, the OLS1 is compact and convenient for field use. The OLS1 operates over 60 hours from a typical 9V alkaline battery. An AC adapter is optional for extended use.

The OLS1 light source is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.

 

Features

• Rugged, handheld, lightweight

• 850 and 1300 nm LED (multimode) light sources (660 nm available)

• Certify 50 µm or 62.5µ multimode fiber links for any 850 or 1300 nm application, including Gigabit Ethernet (GBE) per TIA/EIA standards

• Free 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels

• Long battery life

• Cost-effective, easy to use

• N.I.S.T. Traceable

 

Applications

• Operating at 850 nm, the OLS1-1C can be used for testing Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, Token Ring, and other multimode LAN systems.

• Operating at 660 nm, the OLS1-1C can test 1000 µ fiber and trace fibers with the visible 660 nm output.

• The OLS1-2C operates at 850 and 1300 nm for use on Ethernet, Token Ring, and FDDI. The 1300 nm output can also be used to test short distance (up to 10 km) single-mode fiber links.

Product Review



Related Product in - Optical Light Sources


OLS7-FTTH-Triple-Wavelength-Laser-Sources-1310-1490-1550nm
OLS7-FTTH Triple Wavelength Laser Sources(1310/1490/1550nm)
Price : 0.00 Baht
OLS2-Dual-Laser-Source-with-Wave-ID-SM-1310-1550nm
OLS2-Dual Laser Source with Wave ID SM 1310/1550nm
Price : 0.00 Baht
OLS7-Triple-Wavelength-Laser-Sources-1310-1550-1625nm
OLS7 Triple Wavelength Laser Sources(1310/1550/1625nm)
Price : 0.00 Baht
CSS1-Multi-mode-Contractor-Series-Dual-LED-Source
CSS1-Multi-mode Contractor Series Dual LED Source
Price : 0.00 Baht
OLS1-LED-Light-Source-850-1300nm
OLS1 LED Light Source 850/1300nm
Price : 0.00 Baht


NEWSLETTER

Sign up to receive the most recent news and sales about our products.